Monthly Archives: January 2016

Stewards of the Second District Acknowledgement

On behalf of the office of Vice Mayor Suja Lowenthal, Studio One Eleven was selected to accept a “Stewards of the Second District” Acknowledgment, due to our firm’s leadership, commitment to the community and our overall dedication to the City of Long Beach.  Stewards of the Second District are individuals, businesses and community groups that have gone above and beyond the call of duty to make a difference in the lives of others.

“The name Studio One Eleven is synonymous with stylish, progressive and community-serving projects that have improved our city’s aesthetic tapestry,” said Vice Mayor, Suja Lowenthal, during the Stewards of the Second District Awards Ceremony.” Michael, Alan and their team at Studio One Eleven are leaving an incredible architectural legacy behind and we appreciate their care and love for Long Beach.”

It was a great honor to be acknowledged during the Stewards event, reiterating our dedication and passion for redeveloping the City of Long Beach.  Here are just a handful of our projects in Long Beach that were recognized during the acknowledgment ceremony:

Lola’s ParkletP_Parklet_Lola's_0044

The Pike Outlets 150618 LB-7521

The Long Beach Senior Arts Colony

Conservation CorpsP_Conservation Corp_TB_006CPS

At Last Café006

 

Metro Tunnel to Connect at Downtown L.A.’s The Bloc

The first of Metro’s newest tunnels is well underway in Downtown Los Angeles and will be completed later this year. The tunnel will run under 7th Street in Downtown, connecting into the southeast corner of the existing station, near the intersection of Hope and 7th Street. The Metro will be easily accessible to travelers, passing directly by the newly developed retail space at The Bloc.

The Metro Connection

The Bloc and the new Metro connection mark the beginning of many streetscape projects breaking out across Downtown Los Angeles.

To learn more about the Metro connection and The Bloc visit StreetsblogLA.

 

 

Landscape Studio Presents Plant of the Month

Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium
Common Name: Dwarf Native Myrtle

Plant of the Month Images

Myoporum parvifolium is a wonderful evergreen groundcover reaching 2-3 inches tall and spreading 6 feet wide. This hardy species hugs the ground and sprouts white or pink flowers throughout the summer.  Myoporum is an excellent choice as a lawn substitute, can handle moderate foot traffic and does very well on slopes.

Our Studio recently used Myoporum parvifolium as a groundcover at the Ranch at Moorpark.  The State of California’s Model Water Efficient Landscape Ordinance (AB 1881) requires that there be a 2’-0” minimum separation between irrigation spray heads and hardscape.  In order to meet the requirements we planted Myoporum in the irrigated area because it will quickly spread out and cover the 2’-0” decomposed granite border creating a lush green “lawn” as seen above.